Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Valériane Le Moi by Signe Vilstrup for Vanity Fair Italia

Photos from here

I know I said you wouldn't hear from me this week... but while procrastinating on Pinterest I found this gorgeous editorial and had to take the time to post! I just love everything about these pictures. The styling, which includes Dolce & Gabbana and Prada... My two favorite s/s 2012 collections! Oh, and the beehive/elvis hair... it's like a perfect combination of Priscilla and Elvis, lol!
Anyway, I must get back to my packing. We're getting so close!!
Talk to you soon! xo

Sunday, May 27, 2012

We're Havin' A Heat Wave...

Purse, vinage
Shoes, Mia

... A tropical heat wave...
Hello! How's everyone? I'm doing just lovely! We're having a heat wave and I'm enjoying every second of it! I like it nice and hot. Perfect for a cotton playsuit, hehe. 
I'm thinking of doing limited edition novelty prints in my shop very soon. Would y'all like that?
Anywho, I hope y'all are having a wonderful weekend!
The blog will probably be pretty quite this week because we're starting to move tomorrow. So, so long for now!

Friday, May 25, 2012

Inspirations Friday, Home Sweet Home

All pictures and their sources can be found here

Happy Friday everyone!
I thought since I'm getting ready to move next week it would be a perfect time to share some home inspiration. The pictures above pretty much sum up everything I want. I'm love all of the bright colors and mid century touches. Ohhhhh, I'm so excited about decorating our new place!
Have a wonderful weekend!!! :)

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Puppy Love

On me, Lolita inspired playsuit, LooseTeeth on Etsy
On Loretta, Petsmart collar and leash ;)

Jonny toke these pictures on his phone Sunday when we took Loretta to the park. She's just so darn cute I had to share. I love this puppy so very much!
I hope y'all are well! I'll be back tomorrow with an Inspiration Friday post.

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Reckless Daydreaming

I had to share with you these pictures of Meg from Don Juan's Reckless Daughter took in her 
Q's Daydream Handmade Gamine Playsuit! I can't tell you how happy it makes me to see ladies rocking their Q's Daydream Handmade. For sure, one of the best parts of doing what I do!

Doesn't she look gorgeous!? Her dog's pretty cute too ;) You need to check out Meg's blog, if you haven't already! 
I hope y'all are having a wonderful week so far! I'm going to be doing looks of packing. The move is coming so fast! Yay! xo

Monday, May 21, 2012

A Swell Gift

Dress, Made by Casey, a gift
Shoes, Jeffery Campbell

Hello! Did everyone have a nice weekend? Ours was lovely.
The dress I'm wearing was a gift from one of the sweetest ladies I have yet to meet in person, Casey! She made it a couple of years ago and from the moment I saw it I was in love. The open back got me! Casey mentioned on her blog that she didn't wear it as much as she should.. I told her how much I loved it and she sent it to me! What a sweetie!! I wear it all of the time and just adore it. I'm sure y'all know Casey's blog all ready, but if not you gotta go check it out pronto ;)
Have a great week! xo

Friday, May 18, 2012

Inspiration Friday, At the Beach

All pictures and their sources found here and here

I know it's not officially Summer yet, but it sure has been feeling like it in Tennessee. Nice and hot! Which I love. Makes me wanna go to the beach... I grew up on the beach, even worked on the beach, so sometimes I miss it. Jonny and I might have to take a road trip soon. I think we'll go to the Gulf. Neither of us have been there... yes we'll go to the Gulf! ;)
I hope you all have a glorious weekend! xo

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

The Big Tree & Me

Vintage Jacket, A gift from my friend Sara
Dress, Made by me a bit ago
Shoes, Mia

Hello! I hope everyone had a nice weekend! Did you do anything fun?
It was raining here, so I stayed inside and put myself to work sewing and packing for the move. I'm so excited to move! Between the rain Jonny took me on a coffee date. After we stopped at the park and took these pictures. I love Tennessee and it's huge trees :)
Anywho, this jacket was a gift from my friend Sara. I've had it quite a while now and for some reason had never worn it, despite adoring it. You see it was a longer jacket... Jonny suggested I crop it short, because he knows I'm a cropped jacket kinda girl. Why hadn't I thought of that before, I have no idea I love it cropped! So, I call this my Nautical, Sara, Jonny Jacket, haha. 
Talk to y'all soon! xo

Friday, May 11, 2012

Evening Walks, Loretta, Sewing & A Giveaway

 Happy Friday everyone! I was planning on doing an inspiration Friday post, but it turns out I've suddenly become very busy and don't have the time to go gather pictures. So, instead I'll share with you a couple phone pics Jonny snapped last night when we went for a walk in the park. Loretta LOVES her walks in the park, but as you can see afterwards she's ready for a nap...
Hehe! She surely is a basset hound!

I also wanted to let you all know that Amy of Wildfell Hall Vintage did a little interview with me on her blog. She's also hosting a giveaway from Q's Daydream Handmade! So head on over and check out Amy's post for a chance to win a $15 GC to Q's Daydream Handmade!

Well, I'm off to sew, and sew some more! Have a wonderful weekend! xx

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Esme & the Laneway in Q's Daydream Handmade!

 I'm absolutely thrilled to share with you these pictures of the lovely Marianne of 
Esme and the Laneway wearing the Picnic Playsuit from Q's Daydream Handmade! Marianne has always been one of my favorite bloggers. I knew when I was creating Q's Daydream Handmade that she would be my dream model. So, I sent along a Picnic Playsuit all the way to it's new home in Australia. Seeing Marianne in a little piece from my collection is perfection! Doesn't she look darling?!

All photos from Esme and the Laneway

Thank you SO much Marianne!! xx
You can check out more of the post Marianne did on her blog here.
Talk to you all soon!

PS: Check out a interview I did on Amy of Wildfell Hall Vintage blog!
There's also a little giveaway involved ;)

Sunday, May 6, 2012

Finally, My Very Own Lena Hoschek!

 Bathing Suit, Lena Hoschek

As some of you may know Lena Hoschek is my all time favorite designer. I've been drooling over her collections for years! Especially her pretty pieces that just happen to have Elvis' face on them, hehe. So, when Jonny bought me this Lena Hoschek bathing suit I was over the moon. I knew when I ordered it that I was going to have to wear it under a skirt, so I don't just get to wear it to the pool. I was thrilled to find it goes perfectly with the skirt from Q's Daydream Handmade Gamine Playsuit! I think I'll also have to make a skirt in the color of Elvis' hair. I plan on wearing this baby everywhere! In fact I might never take it off. ;o)

Also, I have some very happy news! Jonny and I have been living in a tiny apartment ever since moving to Nashville... but a few days ago we rented our very own house. We move in June 1st, yay! It's a darling little 1940's house with a huge fenced in backyard for Loretta to play in. I can't wait to move in and share with y'all some pictures. :D

I hope you all have had a glorious weekend! xo
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...